AI Sentiment Index

The AI Sentiment Index is a single daily number summarizing how news and social conversation are talking about the AI complex: the AI labs, the AI products people actually talk about, AI compute and infrastructure, and the major AI platforms.

Current reading

+15.56 (Positive) as of 2026-10-12. Scale runs from -100 to +100.

Coverage 18 of 18 constituents, across 22,794 mentions.

Basket breakdown

ConstituentRoleWeightSentimentMentions
OpenAIAI Lab1.50-11.531,275
AnthropicAI Lab1.50-4.36530
Artificial IntelligenceTheme (pending topic sentiment)1.50+13.549,014
ChatGPTAI Product1.00+4.091,012
ClaudeAI Product1.00+16.69579
GrokAI Product1.00-4.40464
GeminiAI Product1.00+30.89531
CopilotAI Product1.00+29.22101
PalantirAI Software1.00+29.67363
NVIDIAAI Compute1.00+29.211,255
AMDAI Compute1.00+23.99488
BroadcomAI Compute1.00+21.92272
TSMCAI Compute1.00+38.28349
MicronAI Compute1.00+31.41303
MicrosoftAI Platform0.75+8.921,276
AlphabetAI Platform0.75+18.431,949
MetaAI Platform0.75-3.591,383
AmazonAI Platform0.75+30.041,650

How AI Sentiment is calculated

  • Each daily reading aggregates tone over a trailing five-day window.
  • Constituents are weighted by their centrality to the AI story: the labs and the theme itself carry the most weight (1.5), products and compute names a full weight (1.0), and the diversified platforms less (0.75) because AI is only part of what drives their coverage.
  • Constituents with fewer than 10 mentions in the window are excluded, so thin coverage cannot swing the index.
  • A constituent with no fresh mentions is carried forward from its last known reading and marked as such.

Read more about how the AI Sentiment Index is built.

Frequently asked questions

What is the AI Sentiment Index?
It is a daily composite of AI-analyzed sentiment across the AI complex, on a -100 to +100 scale. It weight-averages sentiment toward the AI labs, AI products, AI compute and infrastructure, and the major AI platforms.
How often does the AI Sentiment Index update?
Daily. Each reading aggregates tone over a trailing five-day window, so a single loud news day cannot swing it on its own.
Which companies are in the AI Sentiment Index?
The basket spans AI labs, AI products, AI compute and infrastructure names, and the major AI platforms. The full constituent list with each name's weight and current reading is shown on this page.

SentiSense indexes measure the tone of public conversation and are for informational purposes only. They are not investment advice, not a forecast, and not a signal to buy or sell. Past readings do not predict future market movements.

This page is powered by the SentiSense API: GET /api/v1/indexes/ai-sentiment