The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG) Financials
Key financial figures for The Ensign Group, Inc. (Q3 2026).
Ensign reported Q3 2026 GAAP diluted EPS of $1.76 (+23.9% YoY) on revenue of $1.48 billion (+14.5%) and raised 2026 EPS guidance to $7.94-$8.02. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.76 against $1.42 a year earlier (+23.9%); adjusted diluted EPS was $2.03 against $1.64 (+23.8%). GAAP net income attributable to Ensign was $104.3 million. Total revenue was $1,484.0 million against $1,296.4 million (+14.5%); income from operations was $138.0 million against $96.2 million. Occupancy on operational beds was 84.1% at Same Facilities (82.8% a year earlier on the current cohort) and 86.1% at Transitioning Facilities (82.9%); total facility occupancy was 83.1% against 82.3%. Total facility skilled mix by nursing revenue was 49.7% against 48.9%. On the outlook: 2026 annual EPS guidance raised to $7.94 to $8.02 per diluted share, up from $7.75 to $7.85; the lower end of annual revenue guidance was raised to $5.89 billion with the upper end maintained at $5.92 billion. Guidance assumes about 59.5 million diluted weighted average shares and a 25.0% tax rate, and excludes certain charges outside the normal course of business, amortization of system implementation costs, acquisition related costs and share-based compensation. Figures are for Q3 2026, as The Ensign Group, Inc. reported them.
- Revenue
- $1.5B
- Net Income
- $104M
- EPS
- $1.80
- Total Assets
- $6.0B
- Operating Cash Flow
- $240M
Recent quarters
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Operating Margin | Free Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | $1.5B | $104M | $1.76 | 9.3% | $193M |
| Q2 FY2026 | $1.4B | $100M | $1.68 | 8.5% | $119M |
| Q1 FY2026 | $1.4B | $100M | $1.67 | 8.99% | $65M |
| Q4 FY2025 | $1.4B | $95M | $1.61 | 9.1% | $133M |
| Q3 FY2025 | $1.3B | $84M | $1.42 | 7.42% | $102M |
Recent fiscal years
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Operating Margin | Free Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $5.1B | $344M | $5.84 | 8.41% | $371M |
| FY2024 | $4.3B | $298M | $5.12 | 8.41% | $189M |
| FY2023 | $3.7B | $209M | $3.65 | 6.85% | $270M |
Frequently asked questions
What was The Ensign Group, Inc.'s revenue last quarter?
The Ensign Group, Inc. reported revenue of $1.48 billion for Q3 FY2026, up 14.5% from the same period a year earlier.
Is The Ensign Group, Inc. profitable?
Yes. The Ensign Group, Inc. reported net income of $104.3 million for Q3 FY2026, a net margin of 7.03% on revenue.
How has The Ensign Group, Inc.'s margin trended?
Operating margin was 9.3% in Q3 FY2026, compared with 7.42% in the same period a year earlier. The quarter by quarter series is on the SentiSense financials page.
How much free cash flow did The Ensign Group, Inc. generate?
The Ensign Group, Inc. generated free cash flow of $192.6 million in Q3 FY2026, after capital expenditure.
Full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for The Ensign Group, Inc. on SentiSense, with up to forty quarters and twenty fiscal years of history.