Pentair plc (PNR) Financials
Key financial figures for Pentair plc (Q3 2026).
Pentair's Q3 2026 adjusted EPS fell 5% to $1.18 on sales down 4.5% to $976.4 million as Pool sales dropped 18%, and the company reaffirmed the midpoint of its full-year adjusted EPS guide at about $4.70. Sales were $976.4 million, down 4.5% from $1,022.0 million; core sales fell 5.5% with a 1.0% acquisition and divestiture benefit and no currency effect. Operating income was $195.9 million (ROS 20.1%), down 15%; adjusted operating income was $242.0 million (adjusted ROS 24.8%), down 8%. GAAP EPS from continuing operations was $0.91 versus $1.12 a year earlier, and adjusted EPS was $1.18 versus $1.24. Results include about $8 million of IEEPA tariff refunds in the quarter. On the outlook: FY2026: adjusted EPS approximately $4.70 (reaffirms the midpoint of the previous guide), GAAP EPS from continuing operations approximately $3.76 (updated), sales down approximately 3% on a reported basis, including the channel inventory right-sizing and the Taco acquisition. Q4 2026: GAAP EPS approximately $1.07, adjusted EPS approximately $1.15, sales up approximately 7% to 9% on a reported basis. Figures are for Q3 2026, as Pentair reported them.
- Revenue
- $976M
- Net Income
- $145M
- EPS
- $0.91
- Total Assets
- $6.7B
- Operating Cash Flow
- $169M
Recent quarters
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Operating Margin | Free Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | $976M | $145M | $0.91 | 20.06% | $153M |
| Q2 FY2026 | $933M | $129M | $0.80 | 17.85% | $553M |
| Q1 FY2026 | $1.0B | $172M | $1.05 | 20.26% | -$86M |
| Q4 FY2025 | $1.0B | $166M | $1.01 | 17.06% | $27M |
| Q3 FY2025 | $1.0B | $184M | $1.12 | 22.67% | $179M |
Recent fiscal years
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Operating Margin | Free Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $4.2B | $654M | $3.96 | 20.53% | $746M |
| FY2024 | $4.1B | $625M | $3.74 | 19.69% | $692M |
| FY2023 | $4.1B | $623M | $3.75 | 18.01% | $543M |
Frequently asked questions
What was Pentair's revenue last quarter?
Pentair reported revenue of $976.4 million for Q3 FY2026, down 4.5% from the same period a year earlier.
Is Pentair profitable?
Yes. Pentair reported net income of $145.1 million for Q3 FY2026, a net margin of 14.86% on revenue.
How has Pentair's margin trended?
Operating margin was 20.06% in Q3 FY2026, compared with 22.67% in the same period a year earlier. The quarter by quarter series is on the SentiSense financials page.
How much free cash flow did Pentair generate?
Pentair generated free cash flow of $152.5 million in Q3 FY2026, after capital expenditure.
Full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for Pentair plc on SentiSense, with up to forty quarters and twenty fiscal years of history.