Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) Financials
Key financial figures for Urban Outfitters Inc (Q2 2027).
Urban Outfitters posts record Q2 with sales up 10.4% and comps up 6.2%, GAAP EPS boosted by a one-time tariff-refund benefit. Net sales rose 10.4% year over year to $1.66 billion for the quarter ended July 31, 2026, a company record. Comparable Retail segment net sales grew 6.2%, led by Urban Outfitters (+8.4%) and the FP Group (+10.0%), with Anthropologie up a more modest 3.0%. GAAP diluted EPS was $2.78 versus $1.58 a year ago, but that figure includes a one-time $95.7 million IEEPA tariff-refund benefit plus related interest and a tax valuation-allowance release; adjusted diluted EPS, which excludes those items, was $1.72 versus $1.58 a year ago. Figures are for Q2 FY2027, as Urban Outfitters, Inc. reported them.
- Revenue
- $1.7B
- Net Income
- $241M
- EPS
- $2.81
- Total Assets
- $5.1B
- Operating Cash Flow
- $376M
Recent quarters
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Operating Margin | Free Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2027 | $1.7B | $241M | $2.78 | 17.37% | $301M |
| Q1 FY2027 | $1.5B | $116M | $1.30 | 9.43% | -$178M |
| Q4 FY2026 | $1.8B | $96M | $1.05 | 8.81% | $194M |
| Q3 FY2026 | $1.5B | $116M | $1.28 | 9.57% | -$23M |
| Q2 FY2026 | $1.5B | $144M | $1.58 | 11.59% | $157M |
Recent fiscal years
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Operating Margin | Free Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $6.2B | $465M | $5.06 | 9.82% | $315M |
| FY2025 | $5.6B | $402M | $4.26 | 8.54% | $320M |
| FY2024 | $5.2B | $288M | $3.05 | 7.53% | $310M |
Frequently asked questions
What was Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s revenue last quarter?
Urban Outfitters, Inc. reported revenue of $1.66 billion for Q2 FY2027, up 10.4% from the same period a year earlier.
Is Urban Outfitters, Inc. profitable?
Yes. Urban Outfitters, Inc. reported net income of $240.7 million for Q2 FY2027, a net margin of 14.48% on revenue.
How has Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s margin trended?
Operating margin was 17.37% in Q2 FY2027, compared with 11.59% in the same period a year earlier. The quarter by quarter series is on the SentiSense financials page.
When does Urban Outfitters, Inc. report next?
Urban Outfitters, Inc. is scheduled to report Q3 2027 results on 2026-11-24. That date is an estimate and has not been confirmed by the company.
Full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for Urban Outfitters Inc on SentiSense, with up to forty quarters and twenty fiscal years of history.