Ciena posts record Q3 revenue on AI demand but falls 10% as Q4 guidance only matches consensus
Ciena reported fiscal third-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.67 billion, up 37% year over year, with adjusted EPS of $2.11 against a $1.72 consensus and backlog up $800 million sequentially to $8.5 billion. GAAP net income reached $266.4 million against $50.3 million a year earlier. The stock still fell about 10% to $317.46, the worst performer in the S&P 500 that day, because fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $1.75 billion only matched consensus and the gross margin guide of about 45% steps down from the quarter's 45.4%. Raymond James raised its price target to $600 from $530.
CIEN reported record fiscal third-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.67 billion, up 37% from $1.22 billion a year earlier and ahead of a $1.63 billion estimate, with adjusted earnings of $2.11 per share against a $1.72 consensus. GAAP net income was $266.4 million against $50.3 million in the year-ago quarter, and GAAP diluted EPS rose to $1.83 from $0.35. Backlog climbed $800 million sequentially to $8.5 billion, which management expects to exceed $10 billion by fiscal year end, with cloud provider revenue up 82%.
The stock fell anyway, dropping about 10% to $317.46 and finishing as the worst performer in the S&P 500 on a day the broad market rose about 1%. The reason is guidance rather than the quarter. Ciena guided fourth-quarter revenue to $1.75 billion plus or minus $50 million, a midpoint that only matches consensus rather than beating it, and guided adjusted gross margin to about 45.0%, a step down from the 45.4% GAAP and 46.4% adjusted gross margins it just delivered.
Valuation turned that modest shortfall into a violent move. The shares entered the print up 51% for the year and trading around 120 times earnings, a multiple that prices in roughly 75% annual earnings growth over five years, so a guide that merely meets expectations reads as a disappointment. Margin leverage in the quarter was genuine: adjusted operating margin reached 22.5% against 10.7% a year earlier. Concentration is a live risk, with two customers accounting for 41.7% of quarterly revenue.
Analysts read the supply side as the swing factor rather than demand. Raymond James raised its price target to $600 from $530 while maintaining an Outperform rating, citing improved fiscal 2027 visibility against management's preliminary guide of $8.3 billion to $8.4 billion in revenue at 25% to 27% operating margins. Management said supply agreements are locked through 2029 and that supply and demand are not expected to rebalance before 2028. Our own consensus data puts the analyst price-target band at $270 low, $551.86 average and $720 high across 19 analysts. Watch whether backlog conversion keeps pace with the $10 billion year-end target and whether gross margin holds near 45%.
Related Stocks
Powered by SentiSense - Intelligent Market Analysis